US Open 2020

US Open Tennis Junior Champions

Many of these junior champions went on to become major champions and world No. 1’s on the senior tour including Evonne Goolagong Cawley (world No. 1 and 8-time major winner), Sue Barker (1976 French Open champion), Mima Jaušovec (1977 French Open champion), Chris O’Neil (1978 Australian Open champion), Tracy Austin (world No. 1 and two-time US Open champion), Hana Mandlikova (4-time major champion), Gabriela Sabatini (1990 US Open champion), Jennifer Capriati (world No. 1 and 3-time major champion), Lindsay Davenport (world No. 1 and 3-time major champion), Martina Hingis (world No. 1 and 5-time major winner), Amelie Mauresmo (world No. 1 and two-time major champion), Justine Henin (world No. 1 and won seven majors), Jelena Jankovic (world No. 1), Marion Bartoli (2013 Wimbledon champion), Victoria Azarenka (world No. 1 and two-time Australian Open champion), Jelena Ostapenko (2017 French Open champion), Caroline Wozniacki (world No. 1 and 2018 Australian Open champion), Simona Halep (world No. 1 and 2-time major champion), and Ashleigh Barty (world No. 1 and 2019 French Open champion).

Other notable names who were successful on the tour were Zina Garrison (world No. 4 and 1990 Wimbledon finalist), Natasha Zvereva (1988 French Open finalist and world No. 1 in doubles), Magdalena Maleeva (world No. 4), Cara Black (world No. 1 and 10-time major champion in doubles and mixed doubles), Nadia Petrova (world No. 3 and two-time major semifinalist), Agnieszka Radwanska (world No. 2 and 2012 Wimbledon finalist), Karolina Pliskova (world No. 1 and 2016 US Open finalist), Eugenie Bouchard (2014 Wimbledon finalist) and Elina Svitolina (world No. 3)

 

Year Australian Open French Open Wimbledon US Open
1922 Australia
 Alan Yeldham
started in 1947
started in 1973
1923 Australia Leonard Cryle
1924 Australia Alan Coldham
1925 Australia Alan Coldham
1926 Australia Jack Crawford
1927 Australia Jack Crawford
1928 Australia Jack Crawford
1929 Australia Jack Crawford
1930 Australia Don Turnbull
1931 Australia Bruce Moore
1932 Australia Vivian McGrath
1933 Australia Adrian Quist
1934 Australia Neil Ennis
1935 Australia John Bromwich
1936 Australia John Bromwich
1937 Australia John Bromwich
1938 Australia Max Newcombe
1939 Australia Bill Sidwell
1940 Australia Dinny Pails
1941-
1945
no competition, World War II
1946 Australia Frank Sedgman
1947 Australia Don Candy Belgium Jacky Brichant Denmark Kurt Nielsen
1948 Australia Ken McGregor Denmark Kurt Nielsen Sweden Staffan Stockenberg
1949 Australia Clive Wilderspin France Jean-Claude Molinari Sweden Staffan Stockenberg
1950 Australia Ken Rosewall France Roland Dubuisson United Kingdom John Horn
1951 Australia Lew Hoad United States Ham Richardson South Africa Johann Kupferburger
1952 Australia Ken Rosewall Australia Ken Rosewall United Kingdom Bobby Wilson
1953 Australia Bill Gilmour Sr. France Jean-Noël Grinda United Kingdom Billy Knight
1954 United Kingdom Billy Knight Australia Roy Emerson India Ramanathan Krishnan
1955 United States Gerry Moss Spain Andrés Gimeno United Kingdom Mike Hann
1956 Australia Bob Mark Tunisia Mustapha Belkhodja United States Ronald Holmberg
1957 Australia Rod Laver Spain Alberto Arilla United Kingdom Jimmy Tattersall
1958 Australia Martin Mulligan United States Butch Buchholz United States Butch Buchholz
1959 United States Butch Buchholz West Germany Ingo Buding Soviet Union Toomas Leius
1960 Australia Will Coghlan West Germany Ingo Buding South Africa Rodney Mandelstam
1961 Australia John Newcombe Australia John Newcombe United States Clark Graebner
1962 Australia John Newcombe Australia John Newcombe United Kingdom Stanley Matthews
1963 Australia John Newcombe Greece Nicky Kalogeropoulos Greece Nicholas Kalogeropoulos
1964 Australia Tony Roche United States Cliff Richey United Arab Republic Ismail El Shafei
1965 France Georges Goven United Kingdom Gerald Battrick Soviet Union Vladimir Korotkov
1966 Australia Karl Coombes Soviet Union Vladimir Korotkov Soviet Union Vladimir Korotkov
1967 New Zealand Brian Fairlie France Patrick Proisy Spain Manuel Orantes
1968 Australia Phil Dent Australia Phil Dent Australia John Alexander
1969 Australia Allan McDonald Spain Antonio Muñoz South Africa Byron Bertram
1970 Australia John Alexander Spain Juan Herrera South Africa Byron Bertram
1971 Australia Cliff Letcher Italy Corrado Barazzutti United States Robert Kreiss
1972 Australia Paul Kronk United Kingdom Buster Mottram Sweden Björn Borg
1973 Australia Paul McNamee Paraguay Víctor Pecci United States Billy Martin United States Billy Martin
1974 Australia Harry Britain France Christophe Casa United States Billy Martin United States Billy Martin
1975 Australia Brad Drewett France Christophe Roger-Vasselin New Zealand Chris Lewis United States Howard Schoenfield
1976 Australia Ray Kelly Switzerland Heinz Günthardt Switzerland Heinz Günthardt Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
1977 Australia Brad Drewett (Jan)
Australia Ray Kelly (Dec)
United States John McEnroe United States Van Winitsky United States Van Winitsky
1978 Australia Pat Serret Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Sweden Per Hjertquist
1979 Australia Greg Whitecross India Ramesh Krishnan India Ramesh Krishnan United States Scott Davis
1980 Australia Craig Miller France Henri Leconte France Thierry Tulasne United States Mike Falberg
1981 Sweden Jörgen Windahl Sweden Mats Wilander United States Matt Anger Sweden Thomas Högstedt
1982 Australia Mark Kratzmann France Tarik Benhabiles Australia Pat Cash Australia Pat Cash
1983 Sweden Stefan Edberg Sweden Stefan Edberg Sweden Stefan Edberg Sweden Stefan Edberg
1984 Australia Mark Kratzmann Sweden Kent Carlsson Australia Mark Kratzmann Australia Mark Kratzmann
1985 Australia Shane Barr Peru Jaime Yzaga Mexico Leonardo Lavalle United States Tim Trigueiro
1986 no competition Argentina Guillermo Pérez Roldán Mexico Eduardo Vélez Spain Javier Sánchez
1987 Australia Jason Stoltenberg Argentina Guillermo Pérez Roldán Italy Diego Nargiso United States David Wheaton
1988 Australia Johan Anderson Venezuela Nicolás Pereira Venezuela Nicolás Pereira Venezuela Nicolás Pereira
1989 Sweden Nicklas Kulti France Fabrice Santoro Sweden Nicklas Kulti United States Jonathan Stark
1990 West Germany Dirk Dier Italy Andrea Gaudenzi India Leander Paes Italy Andrea Gaudenzi
1991 Sweden Thomas Enqvist Soviet Union Andriy Medvedev Sweden Thomas Enqvist India Leander Paes
1992 Australia Grant Doyle Romania Andrei Pavel Czech Republic David Škoch United States Brian Dunn
1993 United Kingdom James Baily Spain Roberto Carretero Romania Răzvan Sabău Chile Marcelo Ríos
1994 Australia Ben Ellwood Spain Jacobo Díaz United States Scott Humphries Netherlands Sjeng Schalken
1995 Germany Nicolas Kiefer Argentina Mariano Zabaleta France Olivier Mutis Germany Nicolas Kiefer
1996 Sweden Björn Rehnquist Spain Alberto Martín Belarus Vladimir Voltchkov Germany Daniel Elsner
1997 Germany Daniel Elsner Germany Daniel Elsner South Africa Wesley Whitehouse France Arnaud Di Pasquale
1998 France Julien Jeanpierre Chile Fernando González Switzerland Roger Federer Argentina David Nalbandian
1999 Denmark Kristian Pless Argentina Guillermo Coria Austria Jürgen Melzer Finland Jarkko Nieminen
2000 United States Andy Roddick France Paul-Henri Mathieu France Nicolas Mahut United States Andy Roddick
2001 Serbia and Montenegro Janko Tipsarević Spain Carlos Cuadrado Switzerland Roman Valent Luxembourg Gilles Müller
2002 France Clément Morel France Richard Gasquet Australia Todd Reid France Richard Gasquet
2003 Cyprus Marcos Baghdatis Switzerland Stanislas Wawrinka Romania Florin Mergea France Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
2004 France Gaël Monfils France Gaël Monfils France Gaël Monfils United Kingdom Andy Murray
2005 United States Donald Young Croatia Marin Čilić France Jérémy Chardy United States Ryan Sweeting
2006 France Alexandre Sidorenko Slovakia Martin Kližan Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker Czech Republic Dušan Lojda
2007 Australia Brydan Klein Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik United States Donald Young Lithuania Ričardas Berankis
2008 Australia Bernard Tomic Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-hua Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov
2009 India Yuki Bhambri Sweden Daniel Berta Russia Andrey Kuznetsov Australia Bernard Tomic
2010 Brazil Tiago Fernandes Argentina Agustín Velotti Hungary Márton Fucsovics United States Jack Sock
2011 Czech Republic Jiří Veselý United States Bjorn Fratangelo Australia Luke Saville United Kingdom Oliver Golding
2012 Australia Luke Saville Belgium Kimmer Coppejans Canada Filip Peliwo Canada Filip Peliwo
2013 Australia Nick Kyrgios Chile Cristian Garín Italy Gianluigi Quinzi Croatia Borna Ćorić
2014 Germany Alexander Zverev Russia Andrey Rublev United States Noah Rubin Australia Omar Jasika
2015 Russia Roman Safiullin United States Tommy Paul United States Reilly Opelka United States Taylor Fritz
2016 Australia Oliver Anderson France Geoffrey Blancaneaux Canada Denis Shapovalov Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime
2017 Hungary Zsombor Piros Australia Alexei Popyrin Spain Alejandro Davidovich Fokina China Wu Yibing
2018 United States Sebastian Korda Chinese Taipei Tseng Chun-hsin Chinese Taipei Tseng Chun-hsin Brazil Thiago Seyboth Wild
2019 Italy Lorenzo Musetti Denmark Holger Rune Japan Shintaro Mochizuki Czech Republic Jonáš Forejtek
2020 France Harold Mayot
no competition, COVID-19 pandemic
not played

US Open Tennis Junior Champions Girls

Champions by year[edit]

Year Australian Open French Open Wimbledon US Open
1930 Australia Emily Hood
started in 1953
started in 1947
started in 1974
1931 Australia Joan Hartigan
1932 Australia Nancy Lewis
1933 Australia Nancy Lewis
1934 Australia May Blick
1935 Australia Thelma Coyne
1936 Australia Thelma Coyne
1937 Australia Margaret Wilson
1938 Australia Joyce Wood
1939 Australia Joyce Wood
1940 Australia Joyce Wood
1941-
1945
no competition, World War II
1946 Australia Shirley Grant
1947 Australia Joan Tuckfield Belgium Geneviève Domken
1948 Australia Beryl Penrose Czechoslovakia Olga Miskova
1949 Australia Judy Warnock Belgium Christiane Mercelis
1950 Australia Barbara McIntyre United Kingdom Lorna Cornell
1951 Australia Mary Carter United Kingdom Lorna Cornell
1952 Australia Mary Carter Netherlands Fenny ten Bosch
1953 Australia Jenny Staley France Christine Brunon South Africa Dora Kilan
1954 Australia Elizabeth Orton France Beatrice de Chambure United Kingdom Valerie Pitt
1955 Australia Elizabeth Orton Italy Maria Teresa Riedl United Kingdom Sheila Armstrong
1956 Australia Lorraine Coghlan France Eliane Launay United Kingdom Ann Haydon
1957 Australia Margot Rayson West Germany Ilse Buding United States Miriam Arnold
1958 Australia Jan Lehane Italy Francesca Gordigani United States Sally Moore
1959 Australia Jan Lehane South Africa Joan Cross South Africa Joan Cross
1960 Australia Lesley Turner France Françoise Dürr United States Karen Hantze
1961 Australia Robyn Ebbern Australia Robyn Ebbern Soviet Union Galina Baksheeva
1962 Australia Robyn Ebbern Australia Kaye Dening Soviet Union Galina Baksheeva
1963 Australia Robyn Ebbern France Monique Salfati France Monique Salfati
1964 Australia Kaye Dening France Nicole Seghers United States Peaches Bartkowicz
1965 Australia Kerry Melville South Africa Esmé Emmanuel Soviet Union Olga Morozova
1966 Australia Karen Krantzcke France Odile de Roubin Finland Birgitta Lindstrom
1967 Australia Lexie Kenny United Kingdom Corinne Molesworth Netherlands Judith Salomé
1968 Australia Lesley Hunt Australia Lesley Hunt United States Kristy Pigeon
1969 Australia Lesley Hunt Japan Kazuko Sawamatsu Japan Kazuko Sawamatsu
1970 Australia Evonne Goolagong United Kingdom Veronica Burton United States Sharon Walsh
1971 Australia Pat Coleman Soviet Union Elena Granatourova Soviet Union Marina Kroschina
1972 Australia Pat Coleman Czechoslovakia Renáta Tomanová South Africa Ilana Kloss
1973 Australia Chris O’Neil Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mima Jaušovec United States Ann Kiyomura
1974 Australia Jennifer Walker Romania Mariana Simionescu Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mima Jaušovec South Africa Ilana Kloss
1975 United Kingdom Sue Barker Czechoslovakia Regina Maršíková Soviet Union Natasha Chmyreva Soviet Union Natasha Chmyreva
1976 Australia Sue Saliba United Kingdom Michelle Tyler Soviet Union Natasha Chmyreva South Africa Marise Kruger
1977 Australia Pamela Baily (Jan)
Australia Amanda Tobin (Dec)
United States Anne Smith United States Lea Antonoplis Argentina Claudia Casabianca
1978 Australia Elizabeth Little Czechoslovakia Hana Mandlíková United States Tracy Austin United States Linda Siegel
1979 Australia Anne Minter Sweden Lena Sandin United States Mary-Lou Piatek United States Alycia Moulton
1980 Australia Anne Minter United States Kathy Horvath Australia Debbie Freeman United States Susan Mascarin
1981 Australia Anne Minter United States Bonnie Gadusek United States Zina Garrison United States Zina Garrison
1982 United Kingdom Amanda Brown Bulgaria Manuela Maleeva France Catherine Tanvier United States Beth Herr
1983 United Kingdom Amanda Brown France Pascale Paradis France Pascale Paradis Australia Elizabeth Minter
1984 United Kingdom Annabel Croft Argentina Gabriela Sabatini United Kingdom Annabel Croft Bulgaria Katerina Maleeva
1985 Australia Jenny Byrne Italy Laura Garrone Czechoslovakia Andrea Holíková Italy Laura Garrone
1986 no competition Argentina Patricia Tarabini Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva United States Elly Hakami
1987 Australia Michelle Jaggard Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
1988 Australia Jo-Anne Faull France Julie Halard Netherlands Brenda Schultz United States Carrie Cunningham
1989 United States Kim Kessaris United States Jennifer Capriati Czechoslovakia Andrea Strnadová United States Jennifer Capriati
1990 Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva Czechoslovakia Andrea Strnadová Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva
1991 Australia Nicole Pratt Israel Anna Smashnova Germany Barbara Rittner Czechoslovakia Karina Habšudová
1992 Australia Joanne Limmer Paraguay Rossana de los Ríos United States Chanda Rubin United States Lindsay Davenport
1993 Germany Heike Rusch Switzerland Martina Hingis Belgium Nancy Feber Italy Maria Bentivoglio
1994 Australia Trudi Musgrave Switzerland Martina Hingis Switzerland Martina Hingis United States Meilen Tu
1995 Australia Siobhan Drake-Brockman France Amélie Cocheteux Poland Aleksandra Olsza United States Tara Snyder
1996 Poland Magdalena Grzybowska France Amélie Mauresmo France Amélie Mauresmo Croatia Mirjana Lučić
1997 Croatia Mirjana Lučić Belgium Justine Henin Zimbabwe Cara Black Zimbabwe Cara Black
1998 Croatia Jelena Kostanić Russia Nadia Petrova Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik Australia Jelena Dokic
1999 France Virginie Razzano Spain Lourdes Domínguez Uzbekistan Iroda Tulyaganova Russia Lina Krasnoroutskaya
2000 Hungary Anikó Kapros France Virginie Razzano Argentina María Emilia Salerni Argentina María Emilia Salerni
2001 Serbia and Montenegro Jelena Janković Estonia Kaia Kanepi Indonesia Angelique Widjaja France Marion Bartoli
2002 Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová Indonesia Angelique Widjaja Russia Vera Dushevina Russia Maria Kirilenko
2003 Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld Belgium Kirsten Flipkens Belgium Kirsten Flipkens
2004 Israel Shahar Pe’er Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
2005 Belarus Victoria Azarenka Hungary Ágnes Szávay Poland Agnieszka Radwańska Belarus Victoria Azarenka
2006 Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova Poland Agnieszka Radwańska Denmark Caroline Wozniacki Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2007 Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova France Alizé Cornet Poland Urszula Radwańska Slovakia Kristína Kučová
2008 Netherlands Arantxa Rus Romania Simona Halep United Kingdom Laura Robson United States CoCo Vandeweghe
2009 Russia Ksenia Pervak France Kristina Mladenovic Thailand Noppawan Lertcheewakarn United Kingdom Heather Watson
2010 Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková Ukraine Elina Svitolina Czech Republic Kristýna Plíšková Russia Daria Gavrilova
2011 Belgium An-Sophie Mestach Tunisia Ons Jabeur Australia Ashleigh Barty United States Grace Min
2012 United States Taylor Townsend Germany Annika Beck Canada Eugenie Bouchard United States Samantha Crawford
2013 Croatia Ana Konjuh Switzerland Belinda Bencic Switzerland Belinda Bencic Croatia Ana Konjuh
2014 Russia Elizaveta Kulichkova Russia Daria Kasatkina Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko Czech Republic Marie Bouzková
2015 Slovakia Tereza Mihalíková Spain Paula Badosa Gibert Russia Sofya Zhuk Hungary Dalma Gálfi
2016 Belarus Vera Lapko Switzerland Rebeka Masarova Russia Anastasia Potapova United States Kayla Day
2017 Ukraine Marta Kostyuk United States Whitney Osuigwe United States Claire Liu United States Amanda Anisimova
2018 Chinese Taipei Liang En-shuo United States Cori Gauff Poland Iga Świątek China Wang Xiyu
2019 Denmark Clara Tauson Canada Leylah Annie Fernandez Ukraine Daria Snigur Colombia María Camila Osorio Serrano
2020 Andorra Victoria Jiménez Kasintseva
no competition, COVID-19 pandemic
not played

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *